Need Help? Call 1300 687 651  |  Invite Friends and Receive $10 Every Time, See Details ›

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important, so we have created the following Privacy and Security Policy to let you know what information we collect when you visit our web site, LivingStyles.com.au, why we collect it, and how it is used. This Privacy and Security Policy also addresses our data security practices, the options you have to access and control any personally identifiable information you provide to us, and other matters. This Privacy and Security Policy is governed by our Terms and Conditions. Further questions please contact us.

1. Collecting Personal Information about You

What information do we collect from you and Why?

We may collect Information needed to contact you later. At LivingStyles.com.au we only collect necessary personal information that allows us to provide goods & services to you as an online retailer. If we collect personal contact information (as described below), you may later access and modify it, or remove it from our system. You may also choose simply not to provide your personal contact information at the point of collection. LivingStyles.com.au collects personal information online, including names, postal and e-mail addresses, phone numbers and billing information.

LivingStyles.com.au may also collect business information from businesses that apply for membership and for program participation, some of which could constitute personal information, as well as personal information from individuals acting solely in their business capacity.

Information you provide to us:

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, we collect Personal Information such as your name, username, phone number, credit card and other billing information, email address, shipping address, and your friends’ email addresses (which we will only use in order to invite them to use the Service), and your third-party account credentials (for example, your log-in credentials for Facebook). We may also collect information you supply to us regarding your personal preferences and interests.

We may collect your name, address and phone number

When you use our web Site, we may request your first and last name, home or other physical address, including your street name and address and name of your city or town, your telephone number or other "real world" contact information. We use this information to complete, support and analyse your purchases from LivingStyles.com.au and use of the LivingStyles.com.au web site, for internal purposes and to comply with any requirements of law. This information may be disclosed to our staff and to third parties (eg AustPost) involved in the completion of your transaction, the delivery of your order or the analysis and support of your use of the LivingStyles.com.au web site.

We may collect your email address

We may request your email address, or other information needed to contact you online. We use it to complete, support and analyse your purchases from LivingStyles.com.au and use of the LivingStyles.com.au web site, and to comply with any requirements of law. We use it to respond to any questions you might have and to provide you with information about specials occurring on the LivingStyles.com.au web site if you have chosen this service on the Account Login page. This information may be disclosed to our staff and to third parties involved in the completion of your transaction, the delivery of your order or the analysis and support of your use of the LivingStyles.com.au website.

We may collect purchase information

We may collect information actively generated by the purchase of a product or service, such as a payment method. We use this information to process your order and analyse and support your use of the LivingStyles.com.au web site. This information may be disclosed only to our staff and to third parties involved in the completion of your transaction, the delivery of your order or the analysis and support of your use of the LivingStyles.com.au web site.

We may collect navigation and clickstream data

As you browse our web site, we may gather navigational and clickstream data that shows what pages are visited and how long various features are used. This information will not reveal your identity or be linked to you personally. We use this information to complete, analyse and support your purchases from LivingStyles.com.au and use of the LivingStyles.com.au web site to comply with any requirements of law and to determine the commissions for our Affiliates. This information may be disclosed only to our staff and to third parties involved in the completion of your transaction, the delivery of your order, and the analysis and support of your use of the LivingStyles.com.au web site.

2. Using your personal information

We respect your privacy. Unless you otherwise consent, we will use your personal information only for the purpose for which it is submitted, such as to reply to your emails and process billing.

Please be assured we will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect.

From time to time, we may use your personal information to provide you with information about other products and services offered by us. However, the only information that you must provide is your name and payment details (where applicable). If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will change it accordingly.

3. Access & Correction

Once you have registered as a LivingStyles.com.au customer, you may access your account details and correct your personal information, by logging into your LivingStyles.com.au My Account page.

4. Information Security

LivingStyles.com.au is committed to treat your information with the greatest care and respect. We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.

LivingStyles.com.au requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with LivingStyles.com.au legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

LivingStyles.com.au will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing personal information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within LivingStyles.com.au who have a genuine "need to know" as well as "right to know".

LivingStyles.com.au will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its information security practices to ascertain how ongoing responsibilities can be achieved and maintained.

5. Computer Tracking & Cookies

This website is not set up to track, collect or distribute personal information not entered by visitors. Our site logs do generate certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to our sites. This information is used for internal purposes by technical support staff to provide better services to the public and may also be provided to others, but again, the statistics contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.

6. Email Newsletter Subscription

All our newsletters contain a link to unsubscribe. You will not receive newsletters from us again if you choose to unsubscribe. In order to make our emails more relevant and useful to you, our servers may receive a confirmation when you open email from us.

7. Invitation

As a livingStyles.com.au member you are able to invite other persons to become members. Please be advised that you can only invite real, natural persons that you know personally. LivingStyles.com.au only sends an invitation to the invited person and does not use the data for any other purpose. Please be advised that the invitee will receive the invitation with your full name. If you are invited and accept the invitation, an email with your full name will be sent to the person who invited you. If you buy an item for the first time on our website after you have accepted the invitation, the person who invited you will receive an email with your full name but without any information on the items you purchased.

8. Google

We utilise technologies provided by Google Analytics (www.google.com.au) to collect data for optimization purposes. This data is used in order to create user profiles under a pseudonym. We may use the collected data to present improved and individualised offers and services to the user on our website. This data will not be disclosed to third parties. You can configure your browser to prevent the installation of cookies.

9. Changes To This Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. If you require any further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au

10. Questions Or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to info@livingstyles.com.au. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Go Top
Leave a message